Practice Update
[…] Practice Update

By George W. Powell, Jr.

The Florida Legislature, in its continuing attempt to level the property tax playing field, provided that interest be paid on taxes collected above the tax ultimately warranted by the property assessment. The statute, §194.014(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes, states "A petitioner before the value adjustment board who challenges the assessed value of property must pay all the non-ad valorem assessments and make a partial payment of at least 75 percent of the ad valorem taxes, less the applicable discount under s. 197.162, before the taxes become delinquent pursuant to s. 197.333." The delinquency date is April 1 of the post-tax year. This statute applies only to petitions before the value adjustment board (VAB) and not the circuit court on original jurisdiction.