Akerman LLP, a top 100 U.S. law firm serving clients across the Americas, today announced that a record number of Akerman lawyers have been named to the Super Lawyers lists for the fourth consecutive year. The 2016 edition of Super Lawyers recognized 203 professionals, including 83 Rising Stars, with one in three Akerman lawyers making the lists.
The firm saw increases in the number of rated lawyers in key U.S. markets, including Chicago, Dallas, Los Angeles and New York. In Florida, Partners Kimberly Ashby and Katherine (Kathi) Giddings were again named among the Top 100 Florida Super Lawyers. They also were selected for the Top 50 Florida Women Super Lawyers list, along with Partner Karen Meyer Buesing.
Super Lawyers is a rating service of outstanding U.S. lawyers who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. The resource serves as a guide for general counsel and Fortune 1000 executives in charge of making legal hiring decisions.
The lawyers and the categories in which they are honored are listed below.
California – Los Angeles
Rising Stars 2016
Evan F. Anderson, Consumer Law
Preston K. Ascherin, Consumer Law
Katalina Baumann, Consumer Law
Christopher R. Fredrich, Consumer Law
Alicia Y. Hou, Business Litigation
Parisa Jassim, Consumer Law
Stefanie A. Schiff, Civil Litigation: Defense
Robert R. Yap, Civil Litigation: Defense
Colorado – Denver
Rising Stars 2016
Melissa L. Cizmorris, Appellate
Florida – Boca Raton
Super Lawyers 2016
Andrew S. Robins, Real Estate: Business
Florida – Fort Lauderdale
Super Lawyers 2016
Stacy Bercun Bohm, Construction Litigation: Business
Mary V. Carroll, Mergers & Acquisitions
Andrew P. Gold, Business Litigation
Michael I. Goldberg, Bankruptcy: Business
William P. Heller, Business Litigation
Jason S. Oletsky, Business Litigation
Eric D. Rapkin, Real Estate: Business
Edward L. Ristaino, Business/Corporate
Glen A. Stankee, Tax: Business
Rising Stars 2016
Eyal Berger, Creditor Debtor Rights: Business
Catherine E. Douglas, Bankruptcy: Business
Tamara Savin Malvin, Business Litigation
Ashley A. Sawyer, Business Litigation
Florida – Jacksonville
Super Lawyers 2016
Jacob A. Brown, Bankruptcy: Business
Cindy A. Laquidara, State, Local, & Municipal
Peter O. Larsen, Tax: Business
John B. MacDonald, Creditor Debtor Rights: Business
Timothy J. McDermott, General Litigation
David E. Otero, Bankruptcy: Business
Rising Stars 2016
Edward Cole, Environmental
Christian P. George, Business Litigation
Allison M. Stocker, Business Litigation
Florida – Miami
Super Lawyers 2016
Marcy L. Aldrich, Class Action/Mass Torts
William C. Arnhols, Banking
Alan H. Aronson, Business/Corporate
Jonathan L. Awner, Mergers & Acquisitions
Richard Bezold, Real Estate: Business
James S. Bramnick, Employment & Labor
Christopher S. Carver, Business Litigation
Robert I. Chaskes, Business Litigation
J. Thomas Cookson, Securities & Corporate Finance
Gerald B. Cope, Jr., Appellate
Nancy A. Copperthwaite, Appellate
L. Frank Cordero, Tax: Business
Carol L. Schoffel Faber, Real Estate: Business
Manuel A. Fernandez, Real Estate: Business
Pedro A. Freyre, Business/Corporate
Joanne Gelfand, Bankruptcy: Business
Andrea S. Hartley, Bankruptcy: Business
Elizabeth M. Hernandez, Civil Litigation: Defense
Daniel Jacobson, Business/Corporate
Neisen O. Kasdin, Land Use/Zoning
Jeffrey A. Kern, Estate Planning & Probate
Teddy D. Klinghoffer, Business/Corporate
Brian Miller, Securities Litigation
James M. Miller, Business Litigation
Richard C. Milstein, Estate & Trust Litigation
Luis A. Perez, International
Henry H. Raattama Jr., Nonprofit Organizations
Joseph L. Rebak, Business Litigation
Stephen K. Roddenberry, Mergers & Acquisitions
Carl D. Roston, Mergers & Acquisitions
Peter E. Salomon, Employee Benefits
Mark S. Shapiro, Insurance Coverage
Lawrence D. Silverman, Antitrust Litigation
Andrew M. Smulian, Real Estate: Business
William J. Spratt, Jr., Health Care
Brian Tague, Real Estate: Business
Rising Stars 2016
James A. Bombulie, Business Litigation
Jose Felix Diaz, Land Use/Zoning
Daniel P. Faust, Real Estate: Business
Ari H. Gerstin, Criminal Defense: White Collar
Ross E. Linzer, Class Action/Mass Torts
William P. McCaughan, Jr., Real Estate: Consumer
Michael O. Mena, Business Litigation
Alexandra M. Mora, Business Litigation
Lorayne Perez, Business Litigation
Andrew S. Pompa, Real Estate: Business
Francisco A. Rodriguez, International
Ryan Roman, Business Litigation
Ilana Tabacinic, Business Litigation
Laurie M. Weinstein, Employment Litigation: Defense
Steven J. Wernick, Land Use/Zoning
Kenneth R. Wiggins, Mergers & Acquisitions
Forton H. Wimbush, Jr., Consumer Law
Florida – Naples
Super Lawyers 2016
Joe B. Cox, Estate & Probate
Jonathan E. Gopman, Estate & Probate
Florida – Orlando
Super Lawyers 2016
Kimberly A. Ashby, Construction Litigation: Business
Cecelia Bonifay, Land Use/Zoning
Charles T. Brumback, Jr., Banking
Jules S. Cohen, Bankruptcy: Business
Megan Costa DeVault, Business Litigation
Joseph E. ('Ed') Foster, Business Litigation
Russell B. Hale, Tax: Business
Richard T. Hurt, Employee Benefits
James H. McNeil, Jr., Real Estate: Business
T. Todd Pittenger, Business Litigation
Robert M. Poppell, Real Estate: Business
Virginia B. Townes, Business Litigation
Rising Stars 2016
Jarrett D. Bingemann, Real Estate: Business
Paul W. Ettori, Business Litigation
James F. Goldsmith, Business/Corporate
Esther A. McKean, Bankruptcy: Business
David A. Meek II, Business Litigation
Christopher P. Roper, Land Use/Zoning
Carrie Ann Wozniak, Appellate
Thomas R. Yaegers, Business Litigation
Florida – Tallahassee
Super Lawyers 2016
Silvia M. Alderman, Environmental
Martin R. Dix, Health Care
Katherine Eastmoore Giddings, Appellate
Joseph W. Hatchett, Business Litigation
Rising Stars 2016
Diane G. DeWolf, Appellate
Kristen M. Fiore, Appellate
Felicia Leborgne Nowels, International
Florida – Tampa
Super Lawyers 2016
Irene Bassel Frick, Business Litigation
Karen M. Buesing, Employment Litigation: Defense
Aileen S. Davis, Banking
Kirk S. Davis, Health Care
David M. Doney, Securities & Corporate Finance
Leslie E. Joughin III, Business Litigation
William Kalish, Tax: Business
Margaret D. Mathews, Business Litigation
L. Joseph Shaheen, Jr., Business Litigation
Scott T. Silverman, Employment & Labor
Rising Stars 2016
Brian R. Harris, Tax: Business
Jason L. Margolin, Business Litigation
Florida – West Palm Beach
Super Lawyers 2016
Christopher S. Duke, Employment & Labor
Eric A. Gordon, Employment & Labor
Arlene K. Kline, Employment & Labor
Kathy M. Klock, Securities Litigation
Joseph M. Landolfi, Jr., Estate Planning & Probate
Lawrence P. Rochefort, Business Litigation
David I. Spector, General Litigation
Rising Stars 2016
Brandon Forgione, Consumer Law
Andrew M. Loewenstein, General Litigation
Bradley S. McPherson, Business Litigation
Adam G. Schwartz, Consumer Law
Illinois – Chicago
Super Lawyers 2016
Douglas A. Albritton, Business Litigation
Mark S. Bernstein, Business Litigation
Brian C. Bianco, Intellectual Property Litigation
Jane K. McCahill, Health Care
Scott A. Meyers, Securities Litigation
Catherine A. Miller, Business Litigation
Michael L. Molinaro, Business Litigation
John P. ('Pete') Morrison, Employment & Labor
E. Paul Quinn, Mergers & Acquisitions
Michael D. Switzer, Intellectual Property Litigation
Martin T. Tully, Business Litigation
Rising Stars 2016
Robyn M. Bowland, Intellectual Property
Kasey Folk Dunlap, Business Litigation
Peter G. Hawkins, Intellectual Property Litigation
Julia R. Lissner, Business Litigation
Melissa E. Manning, Business Litigation
Carolyn V. Metnick, Health Care
Alissa R. Pohlman, Intellectual Property Litigation
Dara Tarkowski, Consumer Law
Ryan C. Williams, Business Litigation
James I. Zirkle, Intellectual Property Litigation
Nevada – Las Vegas
Super Lawyers 2016
Darren T. Brenner, Civil Litigation: Defense
Rising Stars 2016
Melanie D. Morgan, Consumer Law
Tenesa S. Scaturro, Consumer Law
Donna M. Wittig, Business Litigation
Lilith V. Xara, Consumer Law
Texas – Dallas
Rising Stars 2016
C. Bryce Benson, Business Litigation
Tyler B. Engar, Consumer Law
Walter McInnis, Consumer Law
Andrew D. Thomas, Business Litigation
Robert E. Weitzel, Business Litigation
Virginia – Vienna
Super Lawyers 2016
Donald G. Gavin, Alternative Dispute Resolution
Jeffrey G. Gilmore, Construction Litigation: Business
Stephen B. Hurlbut, Construction Litigation: Business
Washington, D.C.
Super Lawyers 2016
Brett G. Kappel, Legislative & Government Affairs
Warren L. Lewis, Franchise/Dealership
Owen J. Shean, Construction Litigation
Rising Stars 2016
Charlene York, Franchise/Dealership
The New York editions of Super Lawyers and Rising Stars will publish during fall 2016.
About Akerman LLP
Akerman LLP is a leading transactions and trial law firm known for its core strengths in middle market M&A, within the financial services and real estate industries, and for a diverse Latin America practice. With more than 600 lawyers and government affairs professionals and a network of 20 offices, it is ranked among the top 100 law firms in the United States by The American Lawyer (2016). Akerman also is ranked among the top 60 law firms for diversity in The American Lawyer's Diversity Scorecard (2016).