Clients | Register
Press Release
Record Number of Akerman Lawyers Across the United States Named to The Best Lawyers in America 2018 Guide
August 15, 2017
Akerman LLP, a top 100 U.S. law firm serving clients across the Americas, today announced that 156 of its lawyers located in New York, Chicago, Houston, Los Angeles, Miami, and 15 other major metropolitan markets across the United States have been named to The Best Lawyers in America 2018 list in 71 areas of law. Additionally, Best Lawyers named 13 Akerman Partners to the 2018 Lawyer of the Year list, an honor given to only one lawyer per practice area in every major market in the United States.

Among the Best Lawyers of the Year honorees are Jacqueline Arango for Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy) (Miami), Jonathan Awner for Corporate Governance Law (Miami), Charles Brumback, Jr. for Banking and Finance Law (Orlando), Gerald Cope, Jr. for Appellate Practice (Miami), David Doney for Securities Regulation (Tampa), Michael Goldberg for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law (Fort Lauderdale), Teddy Klinghoffer for Corporate Compliance Law (Miami), John Macdonald for Litigation – Bankruptcy (Jacksonville), Timothy McDermott for Litigation – Banking and Finance (Jacksonville), Carlos Méndez-Peñate for International Trade and Finance Law (New York City), Stephen Roddenberry for Corporate Law (Miami), Lawrence Silverman for Antitrust Law (Miami), and William Van Nortwick, Jr. for Appellate Practice (Jacksonville).

The annual Best Lawyers list and Lawyer of the Year designation are based on peer-review surveys, in which more than 36,000 leading lawyers cast nearly 4.4 million votes on the legal abilities of other legal professionals in their practice areas.

Individual Lawyer Listings

Silvia M. Alderman for Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
Marcy Levine Aldrich for Insurance Law
Jacqueline M. Arango for Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
William C. Arnhols for Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law
Alan H. Aronson for Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
Jonathan L. Awner for Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, International Mergers and
          Acquisitions, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law,
          Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
Michael D. Bailkin for Land Use and Zoning Law
Susan F. Balaschak for Litigation – Bankruptcy
Nathan N. Balint for Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Arturo H. Banegas Masiá for Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Martin D. Beirne for Commercial Litigation, Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law
Stacy Bercun Bohm for Construction Law
Ellen Berkowitz for Land Use and Zoning Law
Mark S. Bernstein for Commercial Litigation
Richard Bezold for Real Estate Law
Leonard H. Bloom for Corporate Law, Securities Regulation
David C. Blum for Tax Law
Cecelia Bonifay for Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
James S. Bramnick for Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation –
          Labor and Employment
Jacob A. Brown for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law,
          Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation – Real Estate
Charles T. Brumback, Jr. for Banking and Finance Law
Karen M. Buesing for Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
John E. Burke for Biotechnology Law, Patent Law
Martin G. Burkett for Corporate Law
Mary V. Carroll for Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Christopher S. Carver for Commercial Litigation
Maria I. Casablanca for Immigration Law
Ross J. Charap for Copyright Law
Robert I. Chaskes for Commercial Litigation
Michael B. Chavies for Commercial Litigation
Geoffrey C. Cheney for Corporate Law
Patrick T. Christiansen for Banking and Finance Law
Dana Clayton for Litigation – Real Estate
Jules S. Cohen for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law,
          Litigation – Bankruptcy
Thomas Louis Colletta, Jr. for Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Railroad Law
Gerald B. Cope, Jr. for Appellate Practice
Nancy A. Copperthwaite for Appellate Practice, Insurance Law
L. Frank Cordero for Tax Law
Joe B. Cox for Trusts and Estates
William C. Crenshaw for Litigation – Bankruptcy
Peter L. Dame for Municipal Law, Public Finance Law
Aileen S. Davis for Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
Kirk S. Davis for Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care, Medical Malpractice Law –
          Defendants
Megan Costa DeVault for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance
Martin R. Dix for FDA Law, Health Care Law
David M. Doney for Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law,
          Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
Donald K. Duffy for Tax Law
Christopher S. Duke for Litigation – Labor and Employment
Daniel P. Faust for Real Estate Law
Diane Helen Ford for Real Estate Law
Joseph E. ('Ed') Foster for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation –
          Bankruptcy, Litigation – Real Estate, Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law
Irene Bassel Frick for Commercial Litigation
Brian K. Gart for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Joanne Gelfand for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law,
          Litigation – Bankruptcy
Michael P. Gennett for Health Care Law
John J. ('Jack') George for Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate, Real
          Estate Law
Katherine E. Giddings for Appellate Practice
Jeffrey G. Gilmore for Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
Stephen C. Glazier for Litigation – Intellectual Property
Andrew P. Gold for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate
Michael I. Goldberg for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization
          Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Jonathan E. Gopman for Trusts and Estates
Eric A. Gordon for Employment Law – Management
Steven Grigas for Health Care Law
Gary J. Guzzi for Insurance Law
Marcy Hahn-Saperstein for Health Care Law
Russell B. Hale for Tax Law
Brian R. Harris for Tax Law
Andrea S. Hartley for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization
          Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Steven E.M. Hartz for Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Joseph W. Hatchett for Appellate Practice
William P. Heller for Financial Services Regulation Law
Elizabeth M. Hernandez for Litigation – Real Estate
Kathryn Bessmer Hoeck for Litigation – Real Estate
Stephen B. Hurlbut for Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
Richard T. Hurt for Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Daniel Jacobson for Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Venture Capital Law
Patrick Johnson, Jr. for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization
          Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Leslie Joughin III for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation –
          Construction, Litigation – Intellectual Property
Neisen O. Kasdin for Land Use and Zoning Law
Teddy D. Klinghoffer for Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate
          Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Private
          Funds/Hedge Funds Law, Venture Capital Law
Laurence S. Kurth for Commercial Litigation
Cindy A. Laquidara for Government Contracts, Government Relations Practice, Litigation –
          Environmental, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Peter O. Larsen for Corporate Law, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Securitization and
          Structured Finance Law, Tax Law
Robert A. Leapley, Jr. for Real Estate Law
Richard G. Leland for Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
Joan M. Levit for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law,
          Litigation – Bankruptcy
Warren L. Lewis for Franchise Law
John B. Macdonald for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization
          Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy,
          Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Trusts and Estates
D. Brett Marks for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law,
          Litigation – Bankruptcy
Margaret D. Mathews for Commercial Litigation
Jane K. McCahill for Health Care Law
James M. McCann for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property
Timothy J. McDermott for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation –
          Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Theresa M. McLaughlin for Real Estate Law
Michael P. McMahon for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation –
          Real Estate
James H. McNeil Jr. for Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
Michael Mena for Litigation – Real Estate
Carlos E. Méndez-Peñate for International Trade and Finance Law
Andres G. Mendoza for Real Estate Law
Carolyn V. Metnick for Health Care Law
Scott A. Meyers for Arbitration, Mediation
Brian Miller for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Securities
James M. Miller for Commercial Litigation
Richard C. Milstein for Family Law, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
Esther L. Moreno for Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
John P. ('Pete') Morrison for Labor Law – Management
Robyn D. Neely for Environmental Law
Allison Nelson for Real Estate Law
Jason S. Oletsky for Commercial Litigation, Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law
David E. Otero for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law,
          Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Securitization and Structured
          Finance Law
David W. Parham for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization
          Law
Mark D. Passler for Patent Law
T. Todd Pittenger for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Real Estate Law
Bruce D. Platt for Health Care Law
Marci K. Poliakoff for Tax Law
Steven P. Polivy for Real Estate Law
Robert M. Poppell for Real Estate Law
E. Paul Quinn for Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Henry H. Raattama, Jr. for Non-Profit/Charities Law, Tax Law
Eric D. Rapkin for Real Estate Law
Joseph L. Rebak for Commercial Litigation
Edward L. Ristaino for Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Andrew S. Robins for Leisure and Hospitality Law, Real Estate Law
Lawrence P. Rochefort for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation –
          Real Estate
Stephen K. Roddenberry for Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, International Mergers
          & Acquisitions, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions
          Law, Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
Francisco A. Rodriguez for Arbitration, International Arbitration – Commercial
Scott W. Rostock for Litigation – Real Estate
Carl D. Roston for Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets
          Law
Janice L. Russell for Real Estate Law
Peter E. Salomon for Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Philip Schwartz for Corporate Law
L. Joseph Shaheen, Jr. for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation –
          Construction, Litigation – Real Estate
Mark S. Shapiro for Insurance Law
Owen J. Shean for Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
Lawrence D. Silverman for Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation,
          Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Banking and Finance
Scott T. Silverman for Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation –
          Labor and Employment
Ben Slater III for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental, Mass Tort Litigation/Class
          Actions – Plaintiffs, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation –
          Defendants, Railroad Law, Transportation Law
Robert J. Smith for Construction Law
Andrew M. Smulian for Real Estate Law
David I. Spector for Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law
William S. Spencer for Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate
William J. Spratt, Jr. for Health Care Law
Glen A. Stankee for Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
Matthew A. Steinberg for Employment Law – Management
Thomas E. Streit for Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
Brian Tague for Real Estate Law
A. Rodger Traynor, Jr. for Litigation – Bankruptcy
August (Gus) Van Eeopel for Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
William A. Van Nortwick, Jr. for Appellate Practice
Bryan T. West for Commercial Litigation
Nina S. Whiston for Insurance Law
Gary Whitlock for Commercial Transactions/UCC Law, Real Estate Law
Jeffrey P. Wieland for Real Estate Law
Gerard Wimberly for Commercial Litigation
Susanne Zabloudil for Real Estate Law

About Akerman LLP
Akerman LLP is a leading transactions and trial law firm known for its core strengths in middle market M&A, within the financial services and real estate industries, and for a diverse Latin America practice. With more than 650 lawyers and government affairs professionals and a network of 24 offices, it is ranked among the top 100 law firms in the United States by The American Lawyer (2017). Akerman also is ranked among the top 100 law firms for diversity in The American Lawyer's Diversity Scorecard (2017).


Related Practices
Related Biographies
Silvia M. Alderman
Marcy Levine Aldrich
Jacqueline M. Arango
William C. Arnhols
Alan H. Aronson
Jonathan L. Awner
Michael Bailkin
Susan F. Balaschak
Nathan N. Balint
Arturo H. Banegas Masia
Martin D. Beirne
Stacy Bercun Bohm
Mark S. Bernstein
Richard Bezold
Leonard H. Bloom
David C. Blum
Cecelia Bonifay
James S. Bramnick
Jacob A. Brown
Charles T. Brumback, Jr.
Karen M. Buesing
John E. Burke
Martin G. Burkett
Mary V. Carroll
Christopher S. Carver
Maria I. Casablanca
Ross J. Charap
Robert I. Chaskes
Michael B. Chavies
Geoffrey C. Cheney
Patrick T. Christiansen
Dana Clayton
Jules S. Cohen
Thomas Louis Colletta, Jr.
Gerald B. Cope, Jr.
Nancy A. Copperthwaite
L. Frank Cordero
Joe B. Cox
William C. Crenshaw
Peter L. Dame
Aileen S. Davis
Kirk S. Davis
Megan Costa DeVault
Martin R. Dix
David M. Doney
Donald K. Duffy
Christopher S. Duke
Daniel P. Faust
Diane Helen Ford
Joseph E. ('Ed') Foster
Irene Bassel Frick
Brian K. Gart
Joanne Gelfand
Michael P. Gennett
John J. ('Jack') George
Katherine E. Giddings
Jeffrey G. Gilmore
Stephen C. Glazier
Andrew P. Gold
Michael I. Goldberg
Jonathan E. Gopman
Eric A. Gordon
Steven Grigas
Gary J. Guzzi
Marcy Hahn-Saperstein
Russell B. Hale
Brian R. Harris
Andrea S. Hartley
Steven E.M. Hartz
Joseph W. Hatchett
William P. Heller
Elizabeth M. Hernandez
Kathryn Bessmer Hoeck
Stephen B. Hurlbut
Richard T. Hurt
Daniel Jacobson
Patrick Johnson, Jr.
Leslie Joughin III
Neisen O. Kasdin
Teddy Klinghoffer
Laurence S. Kurth
Cindy A. Laquidara
Peter O. Larsen
Robert A. Leapley Jr.
Richard G. Leland
Joan M. Levit
Warren L. Lewis
John B. Macdonald
D. Brett Marks
Margaret D. Mathews
Jane K. McCahill
James M. McCann
Timothy J. McDermott
Theresa M. McLaughlin
Michael P. McMahon
James H. McNeil Jr.
Michael O. Mena
Carlos E. Méndez-Peñate
Andres G. Mendoza
Carolyn V. Metnick
Scott A. Meyers
Brian Miller
James M. Miller
Richard C. Milstein
Esther L. Moreno
John P. ('Pete') Morrison
Robyn D. Neely
Allison Nelson
Jason S. Oletsky
David E. Otero
David W. Parham
Mark D. Passler
T. Todd Pittenger
Bruce D. Platt
Marci K. Poliakoff
Steven P. Polivy
Robert M. Poppell
E. Paul Quinn
Henry H. Raattama, Jr.
Eric D. Rapkin
Joseph L. Rebak
Edward Ristaino
Andrew S. Robins
Lawrence P. Rochefort
Stephen K. Roddenberry
Francisco A. Rodriguez
Scott W. Rostock
Carl D. Roston
Janice L. Russell
Peter E. Salomon
Philip Schwartz
L. Joseph Shaheen, Jr.
Mark S. Shapiro
Owen J. Shean
Owen J. Shean
Scott T. Silverman
Lawrence D. Silverman
Ben Slater, III
Robert J. Smith
Andrew M. Smulian
David I. Spector
William S. Spencer
William J. Spratt, Jr.
Glen A. Stankee
Matthew A. Steinberg
Thomas E. Streit
Brian Tague
A. Rodger Traynor, Jr.
August (Gus) Van Eepoel
William A. Van Nortwick, Jr.
Bryan T. West
Nina S. Whiston
Gary A. Whitlock
Jeffrey P. Wieland
Gerard Wimberly
Susanne Zabloudil



 
Home | Contact Us | Terms & Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Follow Akerman on Twitter   Connect with Akerman on LinkedIn
©2017 Akerman LLP, Akerman (Nevada) LLP. Attorney Advertising.