Rather, insurers must still beware of offers that are not subject to O.C.G.A. § 9-11-67.1 because the mirror image rule presumably still applies to such offers. In those situations, insurers must remember that the failure to comply with every single term in an offer, no matter how trivial, may constitute a complete rejection of the offer. Because of these risks, insurers should be aware of the “safe harbors” available to insurers under current Georgia case law protecting insurers from bad faith liability, which will be the subject of our next update.
[1] O.C.G.A. § 9-11-67.1 (b), (c).
[2] The statute only applies to “settlement offers and agreements for personal injury, bodily injury, and death from motor vehicles.” However, the statute specifically states it does not apply to any offer to settle a product liability claim.
[3] O.C.G.A. § 9-11-67.1 (a).
[4] Pierce v. Banks, 368 Ga. App. 496, 500 (2023).
[5] Id. (internal quotations omitted).
[6] Pierce, 368 Ga.