Leisure Law Insider - Vol. 2 (February 2024)
[…] Like all condominiums, the IconBrickell Condominium is governed by not only the Florida Condominium Act but also a recorded condominium declaration that runs with the land. The declaration details the specific property rights of the condominium and each of its unit owners, including the “common elements” of the condominium.

The Florida Condominium Act defines “common elements” in two separate provisions. Section 718.103 of the Condominium Act states, “‘Common elements’ means the portions of the condominium property not included in the units.” (Fla. Stat. § 718.103.) Additionally, Section 718.108(1) of the Condominium Act provides, “‘Common elements’ includes within its meaning the following:

(a) The condominium property which is not included within the units.