(a) The condominium property which is not included within the units.
[…] Prior to October 2020, property developers, condominium boards, and legal practitioners in Florida observed a long-held understanding that property owned by a particular condominium unit — such as a hotel or commercial unit — could not be designated as common property controlled by the condominium. This understanding largely stemmed from how the term “common elements” was defined under the Florida Condominium Act. Section 718.103 of the Florida Condominium Act provided that “‘[c]ommon elements’ means the portions of the condominium property not included in the units,” and Section 718.108(1) provided that “[c]ommon elements” includes:
(a) The condominium property which is not included within the units.
(b) Easements through units for conduits, ducts, plumbing, wiring, and other facilities for the furnishing of utility services to units and the common elements.