(a) The condominium property which is not included within the units.
[…] It is important to note that Section 718.103(14) and Sections 718.407(1) and (2) apply retroactively. However, statutory footnotes for these sections of the law state that “such amendments do not revive or reinstate any right or interest that has been fully and finally adjudicated as invalid before October 1, 2024.” Section 718.407(3), in the absence of clear legislative intent to apply retroactively, is presumed to apply prospectively.[9]
Possible Challenges to the Amendments and Recommendations to Practitioners