(a) The condominium property which is not included within the units.
[…] Redefining “Condominium Property” and Delineating Ownership of Certain Elements in a Mixed-Use Property
Prior to the recent Condominium Act amendment, condominium property was defined as “the lands, leaseholds and personal property that are subjected to condominium ownership — whether or not contiguous, and all improvements thereon and all easements and rights appurtenant thereto intended for use in connection with the condominium.” Section 718.103(14) of the Condominium Act now defines “[c]ondominium property” as “the lands, leaseholds, and improvements, any personal property, and all easements and rights appurtenant thereto, regardless of whether contiguous, which are subject to condominium ownership.”
The previous language describing condominium property led to challenges of the structure of mixed-use properties.