(a) The condominium property which is not included within the units.
[…] The now-deleted language in particular was used by condominium unit owners to argue that the shared facilities of a mixed-use property were actually property of the condominium element because the shared facilities could be interpreted as “easements and rights appurtenant thereto intended for use in connection with the condominium.” Now, the amendment provides an expressly narrow understanding of condominium property limited to property that is “subject to condominium ownership.”
The recently enacted amendments also include the creation of Section 718.407, which specifically addresses mixed-use condominiums. Section 718.407(2) states, “The common elements of a condominium created within a portion of a building or within a multiple parcel building are only those portions of the building submitted to the condominium form of ownership, excluding the units of such condominium.”[5] This provision specifies that a condominium’s common elements are solely those that are owned outright by the condominium element, thereby eliminating any ambiguity about common elements or shared facilities (a term commonly used in declarations for mixed-use facilities).
Adding to the clarity provided in Section 718.103(14), Sections 718.407(3)(a)-(c) provide a series of details about mixed-use property and ownership delineations that must be included in a condominium declaration. This includes expressly stating in the declaration, “The portions of the building which are included in the condominium and which are excluded”;[6] “The party responsible for maintaining and operating those portions of the building which are shared facilities, including, but not limited to, the roof, the exterior of the building, the windows, the balconies, the elevators, the building lobby, the corridors, the