Practice Update
[…] Reg. 26319 fn. 11 (May 4, 2020). The interpretive rule also stated that although Regulation Z does not require creditors to inform consumers of the availability of the modification and waiver provisions, the CFPB encourages creditors to voluntarily inform consumers of these options during the COVID-19 pandemic. Id. at 26320. 

Changed Circumstances

CFPB extended the logic it applied to bona fide personal financial emergencies to TRID's changed circumstances provisions.  Regulation Z § 1026.19(e)(3)(iv)(A) permits creditors to provide a revised loan estimate if changed circumstances affect previously disclosed settlement charges. The Regulation defines the term "changed circumstances" to include "an extraordinary event beyond the control of any interested party or other unexpected event specific to the consumer or transaction." The interpretive rule articulates the CFPB's view that the pandemic is an example of an extraordinary event beyond the control of any interested party.