Clients | Register
Press Release
203 Akerman Lawyers Across the United States Named to 2016 Super Lawyers and Rising Stars Lists
Firm Achieves Record Number of Lawyer Ratings for Fourth Consecutive Year
June 9, 2016
Akerman LLP, a top 100 U.S. law firm serving clients across the Americas, today announced that a record number of Akerman lawyers have been named to the Super Lawyers lists for the fourth consecutive year. The 2016 edition of Super Lawyers recognized 203 professionals, including 83 Rising Stars, with one in three Akerman lawyers making the lists.

The firm saw increases in the number of rated lawyers in key U.S. markets, including Chicago, Dallas, Los Angeles and New York. In Florida, Partners Kimberly Ashby and Katherine (Kathi) Giddings were again named among the Top 100 Florida Super Lawyers. They also were selected for the Top 50 Florida Women Super Lawyers list, along with Partner Karen Meyer Buesing.

Super Lawyers is a rating service of outstanding U.S. lawyers who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. The resource serves as a guide for general counsel and Fortune 1000 executives in charge of making legal hiring decisions.

The lawyers and the categories in which they are honored are listed below.

California – Los Angeles

Rising Stars 2016
Evan F. Anderson, Consumer Law
Preston K. Ascherin, Consumer Law
Katalina Baumann, Consumer Law
Christopher R. Fredrich, Consumer Law
Alicia Y. Hou, Business Litigation
Parisa Jassim, Consumer Law
Stefanie A. Schiff, Civil Litigation: Defense
Robert R. Yap, Civil Litigation: Defense

Colorado – Denver

Rising Stars 2016
Melissa L. Cizmorris, Appellate

Florida – Boca Raton

Super Lawyers 2016
Andrew S. Robins, Real Estate: Business

Florida – Fort Lauderdale

Super Lawyers 2016
Stacy Bercun Bohm, Construction Litigation: Business
Mary V. Carroll, Mergers & Acquisitions
Andrew P. Gold, Business Litigation
Michael I. Goldberg, Bankruptcy: Business
William P. Heller, Business Litigation
Jason S. Oletsky, Business Litigation
Eric D. Rapkin, Real Estate: Business
Edward L. Ristaino, Business/Corporate
Glen A. Stankee, Tax: Business

Rising Stars 2016
Eyal Berger, Creditor Debtor Rights: Business
Catherine E. Douglas, Bankruptcy: Business
Tamara Savin Malvin, Business Litigation
Ashley A. Sawyer, Business Litigation

Florida – Jacksonville

Super Lawyers 2016
Jacob A. Brown, Bankruptcy: Business
Cindy A. Laquidara, State, Local, & Municipal
Peter O. Larsen, Tax: Business
John B. MacDonald, Creditor Debtor Rights: Business
Timothy J. McDermott, General Litigation
David E. Otero, Bankruptcy: Business

Rising Stars 2016
Edward Cole, Environmental
Christian P. George, Business Litigation
Allison M. Stocker, Business Litigation

Florida – Miami

Super Lawyers 2016
Marcy L. Aldrich, Class Action/Mass Torts
William C. Arnhols, Banking
Alan H. Aronson, Business/Corporate
Jonathan L. Awner, Mergers & Acquisitions
Richard Bezold, Real Estate: Business
James S. Bramnick, Employment & Labor
Christopher S. Carver, Business Litigation
Robert I. Chaskes, Business Litigation
J. Thomas Cookson, Securities & Corporate Finance
Gerald B. Cope, Jr., Appellate
Nancy A. Copperthwaite, Appellate
L. Frank Cordero, Tax: Business
Carol L. Schoffel Faber, Real Estate: Business
Manuel A. Fernandez, Real Estate: Business
Pedro A. Freyre, Business/Corporate
Joanne Gelfand, Bankruptcy: Business
Andrea S. Hartley, Bankruptcy: Business
Elizabeth M. Hernandez, Civil Litigation: Defense
Daniel Jacobson, Business/Corporate
Neisen O. Kasdin, Land Use/Zoning
Jeffrey A. Kern, Estate Planning & Probate
Teddy D. Klinghoffer, Business/Corporate
Brian Miller, Securities Litigation
James M. Miller, Business Litigation
Richard C. Milstein, Estate & Trust Litigation
Luis A. Perez, International
Henry H. Raattama Jr., Nonprofit Organizations
Joseph L. Rebak, Business Litigation
Stephen K. Roddenberry, Mergers & Acquisitions
Carl D. Roston, Mergers & Acquisitions
Peter E. Salomon, Employee Benefits
Mark S. Shapiro, Insurance Coverage
Lawrence D. Silverman, Antitrust Litigation
Andrew M. Smulian, Real Estate: Business
William J. Spratt, Jr., Health Care
Brian Tague, Real Estate: Business

Rising Stars 2016
James A. Bombulie, Business Litigation
Jose Felix Diaz, Land Use/Zoning
Daniel P. Faust, Real Estate: Business
Ari H. Gerstin, Criminal Defense: White Collar
Ross E. Linzer, Class Action/Mass Torts
William P. McCaughan, Jr., Real Estate: Consumer
Michael O. Mena, Business Litigation
Alexandra M. Mora, Business Litigation
Lorayne Perez, Business Litigation
Andrew S. Pompa, Real Estate: Business
Francisco A. Rodriguez, International
Ryan Roman, Business Litigation
Ilana Tabacinic, Business Litigation
Laurie M. Weinstein, Employment Litigation: Defense
Steven J. Wernick, Land Use/Zoning
Kenneth R. Wiggins, Mergers & Acquisitions
Forton H. Wimbush, Jr., Consumer Law

Florida – Naples

Super Lawyers 2016
Joe B. Cox, Estate & Probate
Jonathan E. Gopman, Estate & Probate

Florida – Orlando

Super Lawyers 2016
Kimberly A. Ashby, Construction Litigation: Business
Cecelia Bonifay, Land Use/Zoning
Charles T. Brumback, Jr., Banking
Jules S. Cohen, Bankruptcy: Business
Megan Costa DeVault, Business Litigation
Joseph E. ('Ed') Foster, Business Litigation
Russell B. Hale, Tax: Business
Richard T. Hurt, Employee Benefits
James H. McNeil, Jr., Real Estate: Business
T. Todd Pittenger, Business Litigation
Robert M. Poppell, Real Estate: Business
Virginia B. Townes, Business Litigation

Rising Stars 2016
Jarrett D. Bingemann, Real Estate: Business
Paul W. Ettori, Business Litigation
James F. Goldsmith, Business/Corporate
Esther A. McKean, Bankruptcy: Business
David A. Meek II, Business Litigation
Christopher P. Roper, Land Use/Zoning
Carrie Ann Wozniak, Appellate
Thomas R. Yaegers, Business Litigation

Florida – Tallahassee

Super Lawyers 2016
Silvia M. Alderman, Environmental
Martin R. Dix, Health Care
Katherine Eastmoore Giddings, Appellate
Joseph W. Hatchett, Business Litigation

Rising Stars 2016
Diane G. DeWolf, Appellate
Kristen M. Fiore, Appellate
Felicia Leborgne Nowels, International

Florida – Tampa

Super Lawyers 2016
Irene Bassel Frick, Business Litigation
Karen M. Buesing, Employment Litigation: Defense
Aileen S. Davis, Banking
Kirk S. Davis, Health Care
David M. Doney, Securities & Corporate Finance
Leslie E. Joughin III, Business Litigation
William Kalish, Tax: Business
Margaret D. Mathews, Business Litigation
L. Joseph Shaheen, Jr., Business Litigation
Scott T. Silverman, Employment & Labor

Rising Stars 2016
Brian R. Harris, Tax: Business
Jason L. Margolin, Business Litigation

Florida – West Palm Beach

Super Lawyers 2016
Christopher S. Duke, Employment & Labor
Eric A. Gordon, Employment & Labor
Arlene K. Kline, Employment & Labor
Kathy M. Klock, Securities Litigation
Joseph M. Landolfi, Jr., Estate Planning & Probate
Lawrence P. Rochefort, Business Litigation
David I. Spector, General Litigation

Rising Stars 2016
Brandon Forgione, Consumer Law
Andrew M. Loewenstein, General Litigation
Bradley S. McPherson, Business Litigation
Adam G. Schwartz, Consumer Law

Illinois – Chicago

Super Lawyers 2016
Douglas A. Albritton, Business Litigation
Mark S. Bernstein, Business Litigation
Brian C. Bianco, Intellectual Property Litigation
Jane K. McCahill, Health Care
Scott A. Meyers, Securities Litigation
Catherine A. Miller, Business Litigation
Michael L. Molinaro, Business Litigation
John P. ('Pete') Morrison, Employment & Labor
E. Paul Quinn, Mergers & Acquisitions
Michael D. Switzer, Intellectual Property Litigation
Martin T. Tully, Business Litigation

Rising Stars 2016
Robyn M. Bowland, Intellectual Property
Kasey Folk Dunlap, Business Litigation
Peter G. Hawkins, Intellectual Property Litigation
Julia R. Lissner, Business Litigation
Melissa E. Manning, Business Litigation
Carolyn V. Metnick, Health Care
Alissa R. Pohlman, Intellectual Property Litigation
Dara Tarkowski, Consumer Law
Ryan C. Williams, Business Litigation
James I. Zirkle, Intellectual Property Litigation

Nevada – Las Vegas

Super Lawyers 2016
Darren T. Brenner, Civil Litigation: Defense

Rising Stars 2016
William S. Habdas, Consumer Law
Melanie D. Morgan, Consumer Law
Tenesa S. Scaturro, Consumer Law
Donna M. Wittig, Business Litigation

Texas – Dallas

Rising Stars 2016
C. Bryce Benson, Business Litigation
Tyler B. Engar, Consumer Law
Walter McInnis, Consumer Law
Andrew D. Thomas, Business Litigation
Robert E. Weitzel, Business Litigation

Virginia – Vienna

Super Lawyers 2016
Donald G. Gavin, Alternative Dispute Resolution
Jeffrey G. Gilmore, Construction Litigation: Business
Stephen B. Hurlbut, Construction Litigation: Business

Washington, D.C.

Super Lawyers 2016
Brett G. Kappel, Legislative & Government Affairs
Warren L. Lewis, Franchise/Dealership
Owen J. Shean, Construction Litigation

Rising Stars 2016
Charlene York, Franchise/Dealership

The New York editions of Super Lawyers and Rising Stars will publish during fall 2016.

About Akerman LLP
Akerman LLP is a leading transactions and trial law firm known for its core strengths in middle market M&A, within the financial services and real estate industries, and for a diverse Latin America practice. With more than 600 lawyers and government affairs professionals and a network of 20 offices, it is ranked among the top 100 law firms in the United States by The American Lawyer (2016). Akerman also is ranked among the top 60 law firms for diversity in The American Lawyer's Diversity Scorecard (2016).


Related Practices
Related Biographies
Douglas A. Albritton
Silvia M. Alderman
Marcy Levine Aldrich
Evan F. Anderson
William C. Arnhols
Alan H. Aronson
Preston K. Ascherin
Jonathan L. Awner
Katalina Baumann
C. Bryce Benson
Stacy Bercun Bohm
Eyal Berger
Mark S. Bernstein
Richard Bezold
Brian C. Bianco
Jarrett D. Bingemann
James A. Bombulie
Cecelia Bonifay
Robyn M. Bowland
James S. Bramnick
Darren T. Brenner
Jacob A. Brown
Charles T. Brumback, Jr.
Karen M. Buesing
Mary V. Carroll
Christopher S. Carver
Robert I. Chaskes
Melissa L. Cizmorris
Jules S. Cohen
Gerald B. Cope, Jr.
Nancy A. Copperthwaite
L. Frank Cordero
Joe B. Cox
Aileen S. Davis
Kirk S. Davis
Megan Costa DeVault
Diane G. DeWolf
Jose Felix Diaz
Martin R. Dix
David M. Doney
Catherine E. Douglas
Christopher S. Duke
Kasey Folk Dunlap
Tyler B. Engar
Paul W. Ettori
Carol L. Schoffel Faber
Daniel P. Faust
Kristen M. Fiore
Brandon Forgione
Pedro A. Freyre
Irene Bassel Frick
Joanne Gelfand
Christian P. George
Ari H. Gerstin
Katherine E. Giddings
Jeffrey G. Gilmore
Andrew P. Gold
Michael I. Goldberg
James F. Goldsmith
Jonathan E. Gopman
Eric A. Gordon
William S. Habdas
Russell B. Hale
Brian R. Harris
Andrea S. Hartley
Joseph W. Hatchett
Peter G. Hawkins
William P. Heller
Elizabeth M. Hernandez
Alicia Y. Hou
Stephen B. Hurlbut
Richard T. Hurt
Daniel Jacobson
Parisa Jassim
Leslie Joughin III
Brett G. Kappel
Neisen O. Kasdin
Jeffrey A. Kern
Arlene K. Kline
Teddy Klinghoffer
Kathy M. Klock
Joseph M. Landolfi, Jr.
Cindy A. Laquidara
Peter O. Larsen
Warren L. Lewis
Ross E. Linzer
Julia R. Lissner
Andrew M. Loewenstein
John B. Macdonald
Tamara Savin Malvin
Melissa E. Manning
Jason L. Margolin
Margaret D. Mathews
Jane K. McCahill
William P. McCaughan, Jr.
Timothy J. McDermott
Walter McInnis
Esther A. McKean
James H. McNeil Jr.
Bradley S. McPherson
David A. Meek II
Michael O. Mena
Carolyn V. Metnick
Scott A. Meyers
Brian Miller
James M. Miller
Catherine A. Miller
Richard C. Milstein
Michael L. Molinaro
Alexandra Mora
Melanie D. Morgan
John P. ('Pete') Morrison
Felicia Leborgne Nowels
Jason S. Oletsky
David E. Otero
Luis A. Perez
Lorayne Perez
T. Todd Pittenger
Alissa R. Pohlman
Andrew Pompa
Robert M. Poppell
E. Paul Quinn
Henry H. Raattama, Jr.
Eric D. Rapkin
Joseph L Rebak
Edward Ristaino
Andrew S. Robins
Lawrence P. Rochefort
Stephen K. Roddenberry
Francisco A. Rodriguez
Ryan Roman
Christopher P. Roper
Carl D. Roston
Peter E. Salomon
Ashley A. Sawyer
Stefanie A. Schiff
Adam G. Schwartz
L. Joseph Shaheen, Jr.
Mark S. Shapiro
Owen J. Shean
Lawrence D. Silverman
Scott T. Silverman
Andrew M. Smulian
David I. Spector
William J. Spratt, Jr.
Glen A. Stankee
Allison M Stocker
Michael D. Switzer
Ilana Tabacinic
Brian Tague
Dara Tarkowski
Andrew D. Thomas
Martin T. Tully
Laurie M. Weinstein
Robert E. Weitzel
Steven J. Wernick
Kenneth R. Wiggins
Ryan C. Williams
Forton H. Wimbush, Jr.
Carrie Ann Wozniak
Thomas R. Yaegers
Robert R. Yap
James I. Zirkle



 
Home | Contact Us | Terms & Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Follow Akerman on Twitter   Connect with Akerman on LinkedIn
©2017 Akerman LLP, Akerman (Nevada) LLP. Attorney Advertising.