Akerman LLP, a top 100 U.S. law firm serving clients across the Americas, today announced that 172 lawyers were named to the 2020 edition of Super Lawyers Magazine, including 60 Rising Stars.
In Florida, Partners Silvia Alderman and Katherine Giddings were named to the Top 50 Florida Women Super Lawyers lists. Partners David Ackerman and Richard Milstein were named to the Top 100 Florida Super Lawyers list.
Super Lawyers is a rating service of outstanding U.S. lawyers who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. The resource serves as a guide for general counsel and Fortune 1000 executives in charge of making legal hiring decisions.
The lawyers and the categories in which they are honored are listed below.
California – Los Angeles
Super Lawyers 2020
Caroline H. Mankey, Intellectual Property Litigation
Rising Stars 2020
Evan F. Anderson, Consumer Law
Zoe J. Bekas, Employment & Labor
Parisa Jassim, Consumer Law
Katalina Baumann, Consumer Law
Colorado – Denver
Rising Stars 2020
Melissa L. Cizmorris, Appellate
Florida – Fort Lauderdale
Super Lawyers 2020
Stacy Bercun Bohm, Construction Litigation: Business
Mary V. Carroll, Mergers & Acquisitions
Andrew P. Gold, Business Litigation
Michael I. Goldberg, Bankruptcy: Business
William P. Heller, Business Litigation
Brett Marks, Bankruptcy: Business
Jason S. Oletsky, Business Litigation
Eric D. Rapkin, Real Estate: Business
Glen A. Stankee, Tax: Business
Leslie Miller Tomczak, Construction Litigation: Business
Rising Stars 2020
Enjoliqué D. Aytch Lett, Personal Injury - Products
Erica Gomer, Business Litigation
Elan Hersh, Class Action/Mass Torts
Max C. Rudolf, Class Action/Mass Torts
Florida – Jacksonville
Super Lawyers 2020
Jacob A. Brown, Bankruptcy: Business
Cindy A. Laquidara, State, Local, & Municipal
Peter O. Larsen, Tax: Business
John B. Macdonald, Creditor Debtor Rights: Business
David Evan Otero, Bankruptcy: Business
Rising Stars 2020
Aleksas A. Barauskas, Business Litigation
Ashlea A. Edwards, Civil Litigation: Defense
Christian P. George, Business Litigation
Florida – Miami
Super Lawyers 2020
Marcy Levine Aldrich, Class Action/Mass Torts
Jacqueline M. Arango, Business Litigation
William C. Arnhols, Banking
Jonathan L. Awner, Mergers & Acquisitions
Richard Bezold, Real Estate: Business
James S. Bramnick, Employment & Labor
Christopher S. Carver, Business Litigation
Robert I. Chaskes, Business Litigation
Dana Clayton, Business Litigation
Gerald B. Cope, Jr., Appellate
Nancy A. Copperthwaite, Appellate
Carol L. Schoffel Faber, Real Estate: Business
Joanne Gelfand, Bankruptcy: Business
Andrea S. Hartley, Bankruptcy: Business
Daniel Jacobson, Business/Corporate
Neisen O. Kasdin, Land Use/Zoning
Jeffrey A. Kern, Estate Planning & Probate
Michael C. Marsh, Business Litigation
Brian P. Miller, Securities Litigation
Richard C. Milstein, Estate & Trust Litigation
Henry H. Raattama, Jr., Nonprofit Organizations
Carl D. Roston, Mergers & Acquisitions
Philip Schwartz, Banking
Lawrence D. Silverman, Antitrust Litigation
Andrew M. Smulian, Real Estate: Business
Rising Stars 2020
Marissa Amuial, Construction Litigation: Business
Paula S. Buzzi, Real Estate: Business
Donnie M. King, Business Litigation
Ross E. Linzer, Class Action/Mass Torts
Alexandra Mora, Business Litigation
Lorayne Perez, Business Litigation
Ryan Roman, Business Litigation
Forton H. Wimbush, Jr., Consumer Law
Florida – Naples
Super Lawyers 2020
Jonathan E. Gopman, Estate Planning & Probate
Florida – Orlando
Super Lawyers 2020
Cecelia Bonifay, Land Use/Zoning
Jules S. Cohen, Bankruptcy: Business
Megan Costa DeVault, Business Litigation
Joseph E. (‘Ed’) Foster, Business Litigation
Russell B. Hale, Tax: Business
Beppy Landrum Owen, Nonprofit Organizations
Rising Stars 2020
Jarrett D. Bingemann, Real Estate: Business
Kimberly Lopez Narbona, Business Litigation
Ryan D. O'Connor, Appellate
Carrie Ann Wozniak, Appellate
Florida – Palm Beach County
Super Lawyers 2020 (Boca Raton)
Andrew S. Robins, Real Estate: Business
Super Lawyers 2020 (West Palm Beach)
David P. Ackerman, Business Litigation
Christopher S. Duke, Employment & Labor
Eric A. Gordon, Employment & Labor
Arlene K. Kline, Employment & Labor
Kathy M. Klock, Securities Litigation
James M. McCann, Business Litigation
Lawrence P. Rochefort, Business Litigation
Rising Stars 2020
Brad McPherson, Business Litigation
Florida – Tallahassee
Super Lawyers 2020
Silvia M. Alderman, Environmental
Diane G. DeWolf, Appellate
Martin R. Dix, Health Care
Kristen M. Fiore, Appellate
Katherine E. Giddings, Appellate
Jason S. Lichtstein, Environmental
Rising Stars 2020
Michael J. Larson, Appellate
Florida – Tampa
Super Lawyers 2020
Irene Bassel Frick, Business Litigation
Karen M. Buesing, Employment Litigation: Defense
Kirk S. Davis, Health Care
Brian R. Harris, Tax: Business
Leslie Joughin III, Business Litigation
Joseph Shaheen, Jr., Business Litigation
Scott T. Silverman, Employment & Labor
Steven R. Wirth, Bankruptcy: Business
Rising Stars 2020
John L. Dicks, II, Business Litigation
Zarra R. Elias, Employment & Labor
Georgia – Atlanta
Super Lawyers 2020
Erica V. Mason, Employment Litigation, Defense
Illinois – Chicago
Super Lawyers 2020
Sergio E. Acosta, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Mark S. Bernstein, Business Litigation
Joel D. Bertocchi, Appellate
Brian C. Bianco, Intellectual Property Litigation
Amy Moor Gaylord, Employment & Labor
Thomas Y. Mandler, Employment & Labor
Scott A. Meyers, Securities Litigation
John P. (‘Pete’) Morrison, Employment & Labor
Thomas G. Pasternak, Intellectual Property
Timothy K. Sendek, Intellectual Property Litigation
Rising Stars 2020
Rebekah A. Carpenter, Consumer Law
Kasey Folk Dunlap, Business Litigation
Emily A. Fiore, Tax: Business
Thomas B. Fullerton, Banking
Jamel A.R. Greer, Schools & Education
Megan M. Kokontis, Employment Litigation: Defense
Julia R. Lissner, Business Litigation
Jordan D. Mobley, Business Litigation
John M. Schafer, Intellectual Property Litigation
Ryan C. Williams, Business Litigation
Louisiana – New Orleans
Super Lawyers 2020
Patrick Johnson, Jr., Bankruptcy: Business
Nevada – Las Vegas
Rising Stars 2020
Jamie K. Combs, Securities Litigation
Scott R. Lachman, Civil Litigation: Defense
Lilith V. Xara, Consumer Law
New York
Super Lawyers 2020
Michael Bailkin, Land Use/Zoning
Joshua Bernstein, Real Estate: Business
Lorenzo Borgogni, Mergers & Acquisitions
Ross Charap, Intellectual Property
Alan Cohen, Real Estate: Business
Brian Fraser, Business Litigation
Scott Kessler, Business Litigation
Richard Leland, Environmental
Mark Levine, Land Use/Zoning
Carlos Méndez-Peñate, International
Lansing Palmer, Estate & Trust Litigation
Ted Rosen, Mergers & Acquisitions
Ira Stechel, Tax: Business
Matthew Steinberg, Employment & Labor
John Wood, Real Estate: Business
Rising Stars 2020
Raymond Berti, Employment Litigation: Defense
Stefan Canizares, Business Litigation
David Chambers, Banking
Erica Stein Goldman, Civil Litigation: Plaintiff
Jessica Goldstein, Real Estate: Business
Benjamin Joelson, Business Litigation
Taila Martin, Real Estate: Business
Eleanore Martins, Land Use/Zoning
Ashley Miller, Consumer Law
Jaclyn Scarinci, Land Use/Zoning
Jamie Shyman, General Litigation
Alexander Sokoloff, Real Estate: Business
Frank St. Jacques, Land Use/Zoning
Robert J. Stein, Banking
North Carolina – Winston-Salem
Super Lawyers 2020
Paul J. Foley, Securities & Corporate Finance
Bryan Scott, Construction Litigation: Business
Robert H. Wall, Tax: Business
Texas – Dallas
Rising Stars 2020
Christy S. Hawkins, Consumer Law
Robert E. Weitzel, Business Litigation
Texas – Houston
Super Lawyers 2020
Martin Beirne, Energy & Natural Resources
Scott Marrs, Energy & Natural Resources
Rising Stars 2020
Sean M. Cichowski, Civil Litigation: Defense
Kristen McDanald, Civil Litigation: Defense
James E. Rogers, Business Litigation
Texas – San Antonio
Super Lawyers 2020
Laurence Kurth, Civil Litigation: Defense
Virginia – Vienna
Super Lawyers 2020
Jeffrey G. Gilmore, Construction Litigation: Business
Stephen B. Hurlbut, Construction Litigation: Business
Washington, D.C.
Super Lawyers 2020
Jeffrey G. Gilmore, Construction Litigation: Business
Stephen B. Hurlbut, Construction Litigation: Business
Warren L. Lewis, Franchise/Dealership
About Akerman
Akerman LLP is a top 100 U.S. law firm recognized among the most forward thinking firms in the industry by Financial Times. Its more than 700 lawyers and business professionals collaborate with the world’s most successful enterprises and entrepreneurs to navigate change, seize opportunities, and help drive innovation and growth. Akerman is known for its results in middle market M&A and complex disputes, and for helping clients achieve their most important business objectives in the financial services, real estate and other dynamic sectors across the United States and Latin America.