Clients | Register
Press Release
140 Akerman Lawyers Named to The Best Lawyers in America 2016 Guide
August 18, 2015
Akerman LLP, a top 100 U.S. law firm serving clients across the Americas, today announced that 140 of its lawyers located across the country have been named to The Best Lawyers in America 2016 list in 62 areas of law. Additionally, Best Lawyers named 13 Akerman Partners to the 2016 Lawyer of the Year list, an honor given to only one lawyer per practice area in every major market in the United States.

Among this year's Best Lawyers of the Year honorees are Kimberly Ashby for Appellate Practice (Orlando), Jonathan Awner for Corporate Law (Miami), Christopher Duke for Litigation – Labor and Employment (West Palm Beach), Susan Eisenberg for Employment Law – Management (Miami), Joseph "Ed" Foster for Litigation – Banking and Finance (Orlando), Michael Goldberg for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law (Fort Lauderdale), Teddy Klinghoffer for Corporate Governance Law and Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law (Miami), John Macdonald for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law (Jacksonville), Timothy McDermott for Litigation – Real Estate (Jacksonville), Michael McMahon for Litigation – Real Estate (Orlando), Stephen Roddenberry for Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law (Miami), William Spencer for Litigation – Real Estate (Fort Lauderdale), and Virginia Townes for Litigation – Trusts and Estates (Orlando).

The annual Best Lawyers list and Lawyer of the Year designation are based on peer-review surveys, in which more than 36,000 leading lawyers cast nearly 4.4 million votes on the legal abilities of other legal professionals in their practice areas.

Individual Lawyer Listings

Silvia M. Alderman for Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
Marcy Levine Aldrich for Insurance Law
Jacqueline M. Arango for Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
William C. Arnhols for Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law
Alan H. Aronson for Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
Kimberly A. Ashby for Appellate Practice, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
Jonathan L. Awner for Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, International Mergers and
          Acquisitions, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law,
          Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
Arturo H. Banegas Masiá for Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Michael D. Bailkin for Land Use and Zoning Law
Nathan N. Balint for Corporate Law
Michael A. Berke for Real Estate Law
Richard Bezold for Real Estate Law
Leonard H. Bloom for Corporate Law, Securities Regulation
Stacy Bercun Bohm for Construction Law
Cecelia Bonifay for Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
James S. Bramnick for Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Jacob A. Brown for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law,
          Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Charles T. Brumback for Banking and Finance Law
Karen M. Buesing for Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
John E. Burke for Biotechnology Law, Patent Law
Martin G. Burkett for Corporate Law
Christopher S. Carver for Commercial Litigation
Robert I. Chaskes for Commercial Litigation
Michael B. Chavies for Commercial Litigation
Geoffrey C. Cheney for Corporate Law
Patrick T. Christiansen for Banking and Finance Law
Dana Clayton for Litigation – Real Estate
Jules S. Cohen for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law,
          Litigation – Bankruptcy
J. Thomas Cookson for Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
Gerald B. Cope, Jr. for Appellate Practice
Nancy A. Copperthwaite for Appellate Practice
L. Frank Cordero for Tax Law
Joe B. Cox for Trusts and Estates
William C. Crenshaw for Litigation – Bankruptcy
Peter L. Dame for Municipal Law, Public Finance Law
Aileen S. Davis for Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
Kirk S. Davis for Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care, Medical Malpractice Law –
          Defendants
Megan C. DeVault for Litigation – Banking and Finance
Martin R. Dix for FDA Law, Health Care Law
David M. Doney for Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law,
          Securities Regulation
John C. Dotterrer for Commercial Litigation
Donald K. Duffy for Tax Law
Christopher S. Duke for Litigation – Labor and Employment
Susan N. Eisenberg for Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
Daniel P. Faust for Real Estate Law
Manuel A. Fernandez for Real Estate Law
Joseph "Ed" Foster for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation –
          Bankruptcy, Litigation – Real Estate, Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law
Irene Bassel Frick for Commercial Litigation
Jeffrey M. Gad for Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Donald G. Gavin for Arbitration, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction, Mediation
Joanne Gelfand for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law,
          Litigation – Bankruptcy
Michael P. Gennett for Health Care Law
Katherine E. Giddings for Appellate Practice
Jeffrey G. Gilmore for Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
Andrew P. Gold for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate
Michael I. Goldberg for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization
          Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Jonathan E. Gopman for Trusts and Estates
Steven Grigas for Health Care Law
Gary J. Guzzi for Insurance Law
Russell B. Hale for Tax Law
Andrea S. Hartley for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization
          Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
Steven E.M. Hartz for Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar Law
Joseph W. Hatchett for Appellate Practice
William P. Heller for Financial Services Regulation Law
Kathryn Bessmer Hoeck for Litigation – Real Estate
Bradley D. Houser for Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets
          Law
Stephen B. Hurlbut for Construction Law
Richard T. Hurt for Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Daniel Jacobson for Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Venture Capital Law
Leslie E. Joughin III for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Litigation –
          Intellectual Property
William Kalish for Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Neisen O. Kasdin for Land Use and Zoning Law
Teddy D. Klinghoffer for Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Leveraged
          Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Private Funds/Hedge
          Funds Law, Venture Capital Law
Karen P. Kondell for Real Estate Law
Burton A. Landy for International Arbitration – Commercial
Cindy A. Laquidara for Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Peter O. Larsen for Corporate Law, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Securitization and
          Structured Finance Law, Tax Law
Richard G. Leland for Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
Joan M. Levit for Litigation – Bankruptcy
Warren L. Lewis for Franchise Law
John B. Macdonald for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization
          Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy,
          Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Trusts and Estates
D. Brett Marks for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Margaret D. Mathews for Commercial Litigation
Jane K. McCahill for Health Care Law
James M. McCann for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property
Timothy J. McDermott for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation –
          Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Theresa M. McLaughlin for Real Estate Law
Michael P. McMahon for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation –
          Real Estate
James H. McNeil Jr. for Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
Carlos E. Méndez-Peñate for Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law
Carolyn V. Metnick for Health Care Law
Scott A. Meyers for Arbitration, Mediation
Brian Miller for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Securities
James M. Miller for Commercial Litigation
Richard C. Milstein for Family Law, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
Shelley B. Mixon for Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent; Patent Law
Esther L. Moreno for Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
Robyn D. Neely for Environmental Law
Jason S. Oletsky for Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law
David E. Otero for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law,
          Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Securitization and Structured
          Finance Law
Mark D. Passler for Patent Law
T. Todd Pittenger for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property; Real Estate Law
Bruce D. Platt for Health Care Law
Marci K. Poliakoff for Tax Law
Steven P. Polivy for Real Estate Law
Robert M. Poppell for Real Estate Law
Henry H. Raattama, Jr. for Non-Profit/Charities Law, Tax Law
Eric D. Rapkin for Real Estate Law
Joseph L. Rebak for Commercial Litigation
Andrew S. Robins for Leisure and Hospitality, Real Estate Law
Lawrence P. Rochefort for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate
Stephen K. Roddenberry for Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts
          and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law,
          Securities/Capital Markets Law
Francisco A. Rodriguez for International Arbitration – Commercial
Carl D. Roston for Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets
          Law
Janice L. Russell for Real Estate Law
Peter E. Salomon for Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Oscar A. Sanchez for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate
Richard L. Schanerman for Real Estate Law
Philip B. Schwartz for Corporate Law
L. Joseph Shaheen, Jr. for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation –
          Construction, Litigation – Real Estate
Mark S. Shapiro for Insurance Law
Owen J. Shean for Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
Lawrence D. Silverman for Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation,
          Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Banking and Finance
Scott T. Silverman for Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation –
          Labor and Employment
Robert J. Smith for Construction Law
Andrew M. Smulian for Real Estate Law
David I. Spector for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Labor and Employment
William S. Spencer for Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate
William J. Spratt, Jr. for Health Care Law
Glen A. Stankee for Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law
Thomas E. Streit for Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
Brian Tague for Real Estate Law
Wayne Lee Thomas for Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Trusts and
          Estates
Virginia B. Townes for Banking and Finance Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial
          Litigation, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance,
          Litigation – Trusts and Estates
A. Rodger Traynor Jr. for Litigation – Bankruptcy
August (Gus) Van Eepoel for Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
Bryan T. West for Commercial Litigation
Nina S. Whiston for Insurance Law
Jeffrey P. Wieland for Real Estate Law
Jennifer T. Williams for Employment Law – Management

About Akerman LLP
Akerman LLP is a leading transactions and trial law firm known for its core strengths in middle market M&A, within the financial services and real estate industries, and for a diverse Latin America practice. With more than 600 lawyers and government affairs professionals and a network of 20 offices, it is ranked among the top 100 law firms in the United States by The American Lawyer (2015). Akerman also is ranked among the top 50 law firms for diversity in The American Lawyer's Diversity Scorecard (2015).

About The Best Lawyers in America
Produced in cooperation with U.S. News and World Report, the Best Lawyers list is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey, in which more than 36,000 leading lawyers cast almost 4.4 million votes on the legal abilities of other legal professionals in their practice areas.


Related Practices
Related Biographies
Silvia M. Alderman
Marcy Levine Aldrich
Jacqueline M. Arango
William C. Arnhols
Alan H. Aronson
Jonathan L. Awner
Michael Bailkin
Nathan N. Balint
Arturo H. Banegas Masia
Stacy Bercun Bohm
Richard Bezold
Leonard H. Bloom
Cecelia Bonifay
James S. Bramnick
Jacob A. Brown
Charles T. Brumback, Jr.
Karen M. Buesing
John E. Burke
Martin G. Burkett
Christopher S. Carver
Robert I. Chaskes
Michael B. Chavies
Geoffrey C. Cheney
Patrick T. Christiansen
Dana Clayton
Jules S. Cohen
Gerald B. Cope, Jr.
Nancy A. Copperthwaite
L. Frank Cordero
Joe B. Cox
William C. Crenshaw
Peter L. Dame
Kirk S. Davis
Aileen S. Davis
Megan Costa DeVault
Martin R. Dix
David M. Doney
Donald K. Duffy
Christopher S. Duke
Daniel P. Faust
Joseph E. ('Ed') Foster
Irene Bassel Frick
Joanne Gelfand
Michael P. Gennett
Katherine E. Giddings
Jeffrey G. Gilmore
Andrew P. Gold
Michael I. Goldberg
Jonathan E. Gopman
Steven Grigas
Gary J. Guzzi
Russell B. Hale
Andrea S. Hartley
Steven E.M. Hartz
Joseph W. Hatchett
William P. Heller
Kathryn Bessmer Hoeck
Stephen B. Hurlbut
Richard T. Hurt
Daniel Jacobson
Leslie Joughin III
Neisen O. Kasdin
Teddy Klinghoffer
Cindy A. Laquidara
Peter O. Larsen
Richard G. Leland
Joan M. Levit
Warren L. Lewis
John B. Macdonald
D. Brett Marks
Margaret D. Mathews
Jane K. McCahill
James M. McCann
Timothy J. McDermott
Theresa M. McLaughlin
Michael P. McMahon
James H. McNeil Jr.
Carlos E. Méndez-Peñate
Carolyn V. Metnick
Scott A. Meyers
James M. Miller
Brian Miller
Richard C. Milstein
Esther L. Moreno
Robyn D. Neely
Jason S. Oletsky
David E. Otero
Mark D. Passler
T. Todd Pittenger
Bruce D. Platt
Marci K. Poliakoff
Steven P. Polivy
Robert M. Poppell
Henry H. Raattama, Jr.
Eric D. Rapkin
Joseph L. Rebak
Andrew S. Robins
Lawrence P. Rochefort
Stephen K. Roddenberry
Francisco A. Rodriguez
Carl D. Roston
Janice L. Russell
Peter E. Salomon
Philip Schwartz
L. Joseph Shaheen, Jr.
Mark S. Shapiro
Owen J. Shean
Scott T. Silverman
Lawrence D. Silverman
Robert J. Smith
Andrew M. Smulian
David I. Spector
William S. Spencer
William J. Spratt, Jr.
Glen A. Stankee
Thomas E. Streit
Brian Tague
A. Rodger Traynor, Jr.
August (Gus) Van Eepoel
Bryan T. West
Nina S. Whiston
Jeffrey P. Wieland
Michael Williams



 
Home | Contact Us | Terms & Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Follow Akerman on Twitter   Connect with Akerman on LinkedIn
©2017 Akerman LLP, Akerman (Nevada) LLP. Attorney Advertising.